Privacy Policy

Welcome to HaleyGrand.com. I value your data and want to keep it safe. This document describes how Grand Print Co. (“I,” “me,” or “my”) uses and disseminates information you provide through HaleyGrand.com and its subdomains, as well as Haley Grand pages and accounts on Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Instagram, and YouTube (the “Sites”).

I will always respect your privacy, your email address, and the information you give me. I will never sell it, trade it, or abuse any information you submit to Grand Print Co.

Email Policies

I am committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. I do not sell, rent, or lease subscription lists to third parties and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as explained by the next section.

I will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from me will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from me.

My emails provide you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from me by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail you receive at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive my newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How is Your Information Collected and Used?

I do not collect personally identifiable information from users of my Sites, unless expressly noted otherwise. As a visitor to my Sites, some information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected (for example, this is a Squarespace site and Squarespace collects analytics, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, access time and device type). This information is consulted for site improvements. Most of my resources do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit the Sites without providing personally identifiable information. However, some services, such as email opt-ins may require you to provide us with Personal Data, such as your email address. We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you (for example, your email address in order to deliver requested content to you).

From time-to-time, I may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities. This may be provided to a third-party advertiser, such as Facebook.

I am a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

If you sign up for my newsletter, which is administered through Mailchimp, or if you request information via email, I will store some of your information, including your email address, IP address and certain information about the links you click within the emails I send you, on a Mailchimp server. Neither I nor Mailchimp will ever sell your email address or share it with any other party, unless we are legally compelled to do so. If you contact Mailchimp directly regarding your subscription to our newsletter, Mailchimp may contact you directly; otherwise, Mailchimp will never contact you. Only authorized Mailchimp employees have access to my subscriber list. You are always free to unsubscribe from our newsletter, but as long as you are subscribed, I may use Mailchimp to send you information about your account.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by Grand Print Co. on this Website, I will automatically enroll you to receive my free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. I include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email I send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to haley@grandprintco.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by Grand Print Co. on this Website, I will only enroll you to receive my free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. I include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email I send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to haley@grandprintco.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

I may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce my terms of service or any other agreement between you and Grand Print Co.

I may provide your information to any successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Grand Print Co.’s assets and/or business.

I may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when I, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of my legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

Google Analytics

I use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out page.

Cookies and Pixels

We use cookies, but the Site’s cookies don’t contain any personal information. I use them to help make using the Sites easier, such as: to remember your country and language preferences to deliver information that matches your interests; to help understand our audience and traffic patterns; to let you automatically log into programs and parts of our site that require membership; to manage and present site info displayed on this website that will be specific to you.

I reserve the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. I reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Your GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

I will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking me to delete the information, (b) my decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) Grand Print Co. decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that I store and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to Grand Print Co.’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

I require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. I will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with me.

Data Retention

I retain personal data as long as it is needed to to conduct legitimate business purposes or to comply with legal obligations, or until you ask me to delete your data. For example, I will retain certain personal information indefinitely for the purposes of maintaining your account, unless and until you delete your account. Data that I gather for a specific and particular purpose, such as assisting law enforcement or analyzing trends, will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that particular purpose. Data that is no longer needed by for any of the purposes listed above will be permanently deleted. You may request that I delete your data at any time.

Security of Your Information

I take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and keep your information secure. I use recognized online secure payment systems and implement generally accepted standards of security to protect against personal data loss or misuse. However, no security measure is foolproof, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or misuse. I cannot guarantee complete security of any information you transmit to us.

By consent to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that your personal data may be available, via the internet, around the world. I cannot prevent the use or misuse of your data by other parties.

I will notify you of promptly any known breach of our security systems or your data which might expose you to serious risk.

Minors

The Site is not targeted towards, nor intended for use by, persons under the age of 13. If you are not at least 13 years of age, do not access, use, or register on the Site. I do not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under age 13 without prior parental consent. Unless I have knowledge to the contrary, I will presume that all personally identifiable information collected by the Site is from persons age 13 and over. By using the Site, you represent and warrant that you are 13 years of age or older. If I discover or are otherwise notified that I have received any such information from a child in violation of this policy, I will terminate and delete your account and all information contained therein.)

Limitations

By using my Sites you agree that I am not responsible for: (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Sites; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from me; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by me.

Revisions to This Policy

I reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, my Terms Of Use & Service agreement, and my other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting. I will take steps to notify users of any modifications, however, you are responsible for reviewing any modified terms. When I update my Policy, I will note the date of revisions in this section. Your continued use of a Site following any changes means you accept and agree to any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7/5/2018 and is effective immediately.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the State of Connecticut, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. Any dispute concerning this Privacy Policy or your use of this Site shall be submitted to binding arbitration in Connecticut within one (1) year from the date that the cause of action arose (or, if multiple cause of actions are involved, from the date that the first cause of action arose), with such arbitration conducted pursuant to the then prevailing rules of the American Arbitration Association. To the fullest extent permitted by law, no arbitration brought pursuant hereto shall be joined to any other action or any other arbitration initiated pursuant hereto. If any portion of this Privacy Policy is deemed unenforceable, unlawful or void by a Court of competent jurisdiction, then that portion of the Privacy Policy will be deemed severable and will not affect the enforceability or validity of the remaining portions of this Privacy Policy.

Where to Direct Questions About This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact me through the contact page provided on this website. This website is operated by Grand Print Co., LLC, 25 Fox Street, Fairfield, CT 06824.

Copyright 2018 Grand Print Co., LLC. All rights reserved.